Tuesday, December 2, 2014
SAINT LOUIS, Mo. – Fifty-eight student athletes have been named to the 22nd version of the All-Pioneer Football League squads. All selections were made by the league’s coaches, who were not permitted to vote for their own student-athletes.
Drake redshirt senior defensive lineman Matt Acree was the lone unanimous (i.e., received all 10 possible first-team votes) selection to the All-PFL teams. In addition, three student-athletes to earned their second First-Team All-PFL honor – Jacksonville senior wide receiver Andrew Robistelli, Stetson sophomore defensive back Donald Payne and Marist redshirt senior linebacker Paul Sakowski.
Ten of the 11 league members had at least one student-athlete named First-Team All-PFL, league-champion San Diego leading the way with six first-team honorees. The Toreros also led the league with 11 student-athletes named to both the league’s first and second teams.
In addition to the 58 student-athletes recognized on the league’s first and second teams, 74 student-athletes received honorable mention recognition.
The Academic All-PFL team, highlighted by the league’s first Scholar-Athlete of the Year, will be released Wednesday, concluding the league’s awards week.
2014 Pioneer Football League Major Award Winners |
(announced Monday) |
Offensive Player of the Year: Connor Kacsor, Dayton |
Defensive Player of the Year: Donald Payne, Stetson |
Freshman Offensive Player of the Year: Jeffrey Keil, Davidson |
Freshman Defensive Player of the Year: Mack Marrin, Drake |
Coach of the Year: Dale Lindsey, San Diego |
Scholar-Athlete of the Year: To be announced, Wednesday |
2014 All-Pioneer Football League First Team | ||||||
(as selected by PFL head coaches) | ||||||
Pos. | Player | School | Ht. | Wt. | Yr. | Hometown (Previous School) |
OFFENSE (Six offensive linemen due to a tie in voting) | ||||||
WR | William Morris (H) | Davidson | 6-2 | 178 | Jr. | Dallas, Texas (Highland Park HS) |
WR | Andrew Robustelli (1) | Jacksonville | 6-3 | 210 | Sr. | Sarasota, Fla. (Riverview HS) |
WR | Brandon White (H) | San Diego | 6-3 | 208 | Sr. | San Jose, Calif. (Archbishop Mitty HS) |
TE | Trey Huelskamp | Davidson | 6-3 | 245 | Sr. | Centreville, Va. (Chantilly HS) |
QB | Kade Bell (H) | Jacksonville | 6-1 | 185 | R-Jr. | Fleming Island, Fla. (Fleming Island HS) |
RB | Jonah Hodges | San Diego | 5-9 | 185 | R-So. | Santa Cruz, Calif. (California) |
RB | Connor Kacsor (2) | Dayton | 6-0 | 200 | Sr. | Leo, Ind. (Leo HS) |
FB | Dalton Dillon | Campbell | 6-1 | 225 | Jr. | Colfax, N.C. (NW Guilford HS) |
OL | Kevin Battle (H) | Jacksonville | 6-4 | 315 | R-Jr. | Orlando, Fla. (Oak Ridge HS) |
OL | Michael Demos | Butler | 6-4 | 270 | Jr. | Glenview, Ill. (Glenbrook South HS) |
OL | Pono Keni | San Diego | 6-3 | 290 | Jr. | Kailua, Hawaii (St. Louis HS) |
OL | Soern Osborne | Dayton | 6-1 | 260 | Sr. | Naperville, Ill. (Naperville North HS) |
OL | Will Sawyer (H) | Campbell | 6-4 | 310 | R-Sr. | Elizabeth City, N.C. (Pasquotank County HS) |
OL | Troy Whitmer (2) | Drake | 6-3 | 295 | R-Sr. | Highlands Ranch, Colo. (Mountain Vista HS) |
DEFENSE (Five defensive backs due to a tie in voting) | ||||||
DL | Matt Acree (U,2) | Drake | 6-3 | 295 | R-Sr. | Shawnee, Kan. (Mill Valley HS) |
DL | Ugonna Awuruonye (H) | Campbell | 6-5 | 260 | R-Jr. | Charlotte, N.C. (First Assembly Christian) |
DL | Brett Park | Drake | 6-3 | 291 | R-Sr. | Olivette, Ohio (Westminster Christian Academy) |
DL | Demetrius Williams | Marist | 6-2 | 269 | Sr. | Chester, Pa. (Smyrna HS) |
LB | Christopher Beaschler (H) | Dayton | 6-0 | 226 | R-So. | Ada, Ohio (Ada HS) |
LB | Una Hamala | San Diego | 6-1 | 235 | R-Sr. | Inglewood, Calif. (Bishop Montgomery HS) |
LB | Grady Redding (H) | Jacksonville | 5-10 | 190 | So. | Cocoa, Fla. (Cocoa HS) |
LB | Paul Sakowski (1) | Marist | 5-11 | 238 | R-Sr. | Chester, N.Y. (Don Besco Prep HS) |
DB | Zach Adler (2) | Marist | 6-1 | 202 | Sr. | Walden, N.Y. (Valley Central HS) |
DB | Terrance Bryant | Jacksonville | 6-2 | 190 | Jr. | Fort Walton Beach, Fla. (Choctawhatchee HS) |
DB | Zach Elias | Dayton | 5-11 | 190 | Sr. | Loveland, Ohio (Loveland HS) |
DB | Matt Miller (H) | San Diego | 5-11 | 200 | R-Sr. | Santa Maria, Calif. (Ernest Righetti HS) |
DB | Donald Payne (1) | Stetson | 6-0 | 215 | R-So. | Fayetteville, Ga. (Landmark Christian HS) |
SPECIAL TEAMS | ||||||
PK | David Last | San Diego | 5-10 | 205 | R-Jr. | Valley Center, Calif. (Valley Center HS) |
P | Adam Lutz (H) | Campbell | 6-1 | 235 | Sr. | Waxhaw, N.C. (Cuthbertson HS) |
RS | Justin Cornwall | Morehead State | 5-10 | 166 | R-Jr. | Cincinnati, Ohio (Princeton HS) |
Notes in parentheses: U-indicates a player was a unanimous selection, 3-is a three-time first-team All-PFL selection, 1-was a first-team selection in 2013, 2-was a second-team selection in 2013, H-was a honorable mention selection in 2013 |
2014 All-Pioneer Football League Second Team | ||||||
Pos. | Player | School | Ht. | Wt. | Yr. | Hometown (Previous School) |
OFFENSE | ||||||
WR | Reggie Bell | San Diego | 6-0 | 200 | R-Sr. | Union City, Calif. (Manteca HS) |
WR | Tanner Kuramata | Valparaiso | 6-1 | 185 | Sr. | Rancho Cucamonga, Calif. (Claremont HS) |
WR | Matt Tralli | Marist | 5-10 | 190 | Sr. | Croton, N.Y. (Croton-Harmon HS) |
TE | Ross Dwelley | San Diego | 6-5 | 237 | R-Fr. | El Dorado, Calif. (Oakridge HS) |
QB | Will Bardo | Dayton | 6-3 | 210 | R-Sr. | Ft. Thomas, Ky. (Highlands HS) |
RB | Ulysses Bryant | Jacksonville | 5-7 | 170 | So. | Jacksonville, Fla. (Nease HS) |
RB | Cole Mazza | Stetson | 6-1 | 221 | R-So. | Ponte Verda Beach, Fla. (Ponte Verda HS) |
FB | Chris Campano | San Diego | 6-1 | 230 | R-Jr. | San Diego, Calif. (Scripps Ranch HS) |
OL | Stuart Barkley | Valparaiso | 6-5 | 305 | Sr. | Overland Park, Kan. (Blue Valley Northwest HS) |
OL | Aaron Melton | Drake | 6-1 | 284 | Jr. | Castle Rock, Colo. (Valor Christian HS) |
OL | Montavis Mack | Jacksonville | 6-1 | 280 | Sr. | Jacksonville, Fla. (Jacksonville HS) |
OL | Mike Mangino | Marist | 6-2 | 297 | Sr. | Swedesboro, N.J. (Gloucester Catholic HS) |
OL | John McMahon | Drake | 6-3 | 283 | Sr. | Algonquin, Ill. (H.D. Jacobs HS) |
DEFENSE | ||||||
DL | Nick Foster | Marist | 6-5 | 278 | Sr. | Marlton, N.J. (Cherokee HS) |
DL | John Guilford | Valparaiso | 6-4 | 240 | Jr. | Spencer, Ohio (Black River HS) |
DL | Greg Milhouse | Campbell | 6-3 | 295 | Jr. | Garner, N.C. (Garner Magnet HS) |
DL | Nate Sudnick | Dayton | 6-2 | 245 | R-So. | Chicago, Ill. (West Chicago HS) |
LB | Alex Green | Valparaiso | 6-3 | 225 | Jr. | Zionsville, Ind. (Zionsville Community HS) |
LB | John Hugunin | Drake | 5-11 | 232 | R-Jr. | Oswego, Ill. (Oswego HS) |
LB | Troy McClelland | San Diego | 5-11 | 205 | R-Sr. | San Diego, Calif. (Mt. Carmel HS) |
LB | Andrew Yost | Campbell | 6-1 | 235 | R-Jr. | Huntersville, N.C. (North Mecklenburg HS) |
DB | Jamal Agnew | San Diego | 5-9 | 180 | So. | San Diego, Calif. (Mt. Carmel HS) |
DB | Chris Atkins | Stetson | 5-9 | 176 | R-So. | Jacksonville, Fla. (Potters House Christian HS) |
DB | Brad Duwe | Drake | 6-0 | 192 | R-Jr. | Dubuque, Iowa (Dubuque Hempstead HS) |
DB | Matt Semelsberger | Marist | 6-1 | 204 | Sr. | Ijamsville, Md. (Urbana HS) |
SPECIAL TEAMS | ||||||
PK | Brandon Behr | Jacksonville | 5-11 | 185 | R-So. | Fleming Island, Fla. (Fleming Island HS) |
P | Brian Akialis | Butler | 6-2 | 190 | R-Jr. | Buffalo Grove, Ill. (Buffalo Grove HS) |
RS | Isaiah Howard | Campbell | 5-11 | 175 | R-Sr. | Boynton Beach, Fla. (Georgia State) |
2014 All-Pioneer Football League Honorable Mention |
BUTLER: Max Brodbeck (OL), JoJo Ciancio (DB), Sean Horan (LB), Marquese Martin-Hayes (WR), Derek O’Connor (WR & RS), Bret Shannon (DL). CAMPBELL: Dalton Brown (OL), Luke Hill (LB), Isaiah Howard (DB), Josh Hutto (OL), Brandon Mobley (DB), Jabri Ridenhour (WR), Isaac Scott (DL), Dakota Wolf (QB). DAVIDSON: Bryant Bednarek (DB), Matt Casey (LB), Jeffrey Keil (RB), Trevor Smith (PK), Nelson White (OL), Chris Woods (DL), Austin Wells (RS). DAYTON: Zack Morgan (OL), Ian Palin (TE), Ryan Schwenke (LB), Ross Smith (WR), Jim Vogel (OL), William Will (PK). DRAKE: Jack Beck (OL), Taylor Coleman (LB), Michael Hudson (WR), Mack Marrin (DL),Drew Ormseth (DB), Bob Quilco (DB), Andy Rice (QB), Eric Saubert (TE), Conley Wilkins (RB). JACKSONVILLE: Tyler Adrian (OL), Matt Davis (OL), Schon Thomas (DB), Jordan Dewhirst (LB), Ryan Giaratano (P), Josh Gilmore (DL), DJ Howard (LB), Dallas Jackson (DB), TJ Jenkins (DL), Andy Jones (WR), Mike Klien (LB), Montaque Mack (DL), Matt Passeggiata (FB), D’Andre Randle, Armani Sampson (DB), Maroa White (DL), Logan Williamson (OL). MARIST: Atiq Lucas (RB), Mike Kagafas (LB), Armani Martin (WR), Connor Mathias (DB), Zach Quarles (DB). MOREHEAD STATE: Brandon Bornhauser (WR), Josh Bruner (OL), Ronald Cooper (DL), Chris Fookes (OL), Austin Gahafer (QB), Justin Greer (DB), Alex Hey (OL), Mike Jackson (DB), Luke Keller (LB), Jake Raymond (WR). SAN DIEGO: Ryan Belden (P), Jamal Newman (DL),Jeff Starr (OL), Jonathan Petersen (DL), Toney Sawyer (DB). STETSON: Davion Belk (DL), Patrick Fogarty (OL), Kegan Moore (WR), Ryan Powers (DB), Charles Wallace (OL). VALPARAISO: Melvin Graham III (DB), Brandon Hall (RB), Nate Koeneman (OL), Jarrett Morgan (RS), J.J. Nunes (DB), Spenser Pennington (FB) |