Pioneer-Football.org
Seven Repeat First-Team selections Lead 27th All-PFL Teams

Tuesday, December 3, 2019
by Cody Bush, PFL Media Relations

ST. LOUIS, Mo. – Sixty-one student-athletes have been named to the 27th All-Pioneer Football League teams, Tuesday. The league’s coaches, who were not permitted to vote for their own student-athletes, made all selections.

Davidson junior running back Wesley Dugger earned his third consecutive First-Team All-PFL honor after recording his third straight 1,000-yard rushing campaign. He finished his junior season with 3,424 career rushing yards and ranks ninth on the PFL’s career rushing leaders chart.

Dugger was one of seven student-athletes to repeat as First-Team All-PFL selections: San Diego wide receiver Michael Bandy, Jacksonville fullback Garnett Nicolas, Drake defensive lineman Gavin Dineen, San Diego defensive lineman Nick Friedel, Stetson defensive back Colby Duncan, and Drake defensive back Will Warner each earned their second First-Team All-PFL award.

For a second consecutive season, Bandy was a unanimous first-team honoree. He led all PFL receivers with 1,152 yards (ninth among FCS receivers) and finished second in both receiving touchdowns (12) and receptions per game (6.3). Dayton wide receiver Ryan Skibinski also was a unanimous first-team selection after posting 10 touchdown receptions (third among PFL receivers) and 823 receiving yards.

Jacksonville quarterback Calvin Turner Jr. was the third unanimous selection to the First-Team All-PFL team as an all-purpose runner, the newest position added to the league’s postseason honors. He led all FCS runners with 1,355 rushing yards in 2019 and was second among PFL runners in rushing touchdowns (15).

Thirteen members of the first and second-team All-PFL selections were freshmen or sophomores in 2019. That total includes four underclassmen named First-Team All-PFL: Nicolas, Dayton running back Jake Chisholm, San Diego offensive lineman DJ Wright and Morehead State return specialist Ian Holder.

In addition to the 61 student-athletes recognized on the league’s first and second teams, 77 student-athletes received honorable mention recognition.

The Academic All-PFL team, highlighted by the league’s Scholar-Athlete of the Year, will be released Wednesday, concluding the league’s awards week.

2019 All-Pioneer Football League First Team

(as selected by PFL head coaches)
Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Yr. Hometown
OFFENSE
WR Michael Bandy (U, 1) San Diego 5-10 190 Sr. La Mirada, Calif.
WR Devin Cates (H) Drake 6-5 240 5th Yuba City, Calif.
WR Ryan Skibinski (U) Dayton 5-11 180 Sr. Geneva, Ill.
QB Reid Sinnett San Diego 6-4 225 RSr. Johnston, Iowa
TE Adam Trautman (2) Dayton 6-6 253 RSr. Williamsburg, Mich.
RB Jake Chisholm Dayton 5-9 182 So. Union, Ky.
RB Wesley Dugger (3x, 1) Davidson 6-1 205 Jr. Henrico, Va.
FB Garnett Nicolas (1) Jacksonville 6-2 220 So. Florida, N.Y.
A-P Calvin Turner Jr. (U) Jacksonville 6-1 195 Jr. Savannah, Ga.
OL Michael Niese (H) Dayton 6-5 273 Sr. Chesterfield, Mo.
OL Tim Roell Dayton 6-2 262 RSr. Cincinnati, Ohio
OL Ethan Steinbacher (2) Davidson 6-3 287 Sr. Concord, N.C.
OL Aidan Valencia (2) San Diego 6-6 275 RJr. San Diego, Calif.
OL DJ Wright San Diego 6-4 275 RSo. Pittsburg, Calif.
DEFENSE
DL Gavin Dineen (1) Drake 6-2 281 Sr. Algonquin, Ill.
DL Nick Friedel (1) San Diego 6-3 260 RJr. San Ramon, Calif.
DL Bryce Perry-Martin (2) Davidson 6-1 275 Sr. Spring Lake, N.C.
DL Vaughn Taylor Jr. Morehead State 6-3 248 Jr. Washington, D.C.
LB Grant Dixon (H) Marist 6-3 225 RJr. Succasunna, N.J.
LB Colby Duncan (1) Stetson 6-2 223 RSr. Jacksonville, Fla.
LB Kama Kamaka (2) San Diego 6-1 210 Jr. Kailua, Hawaii
LB Zac Rujawitz (H) Drake 6-1 242 5th Edwardsville, Ill.
DB Brandon Easterling Dayton 6-0 203 Jr. Fairborn, Ohio
DB JJ Henderson (2) Stetson 5-10 176 RJr. Tampa, Fla.
DB David Tolbert (H) San Diego 5-9 172 Sr. Northridge, Calif.
DB Will Warner (1) Drake 6-3 205 Sr. Pella, Iowa
SPECIAL TEAMS
PK Drew Bevelhimer (2) Butler 6-1 185 Sr. Indianapolis, Ind.
P Tanner Kuljian (2) San Diego 5-10 175 RJr. Temecula, Calif.
RS Ian Holder (H) Morehead State 5-10 180 So. Mount Airy, N.C.
LS Mason Brunner Butler 6-0 215 Sr. Harrison, Ohio
Notes in parentheses: U-indicates a player was a unanimous first-team selection, 4x-is a four-time first-team All-PFL selection; 3x-is a three-time first-team All-PFL selection, 1-was a first-team selection in 2018, 2-was a second-team selection in 2018, H-was a honorable mention selection in 2018; FR-was a Freshman Player of the Year in 2018.

2019 All-Pioneer Football League Second Team

Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Yr. Hometown
OFFENSE
WR Stephen Dennis Butler 6-2 195 RSr. Lombard, Ill.
WR Landon Hurst Morehead State 5-10 200 RJr. Frankfort, Ky.
WR Anthony Olivencia Marist 6-1 208 RSr. Miami, Fla.
QB Jack Cook Dayton 6-0 207 RSo. Cranberry Township, Pa.
TE Dalton Kincaid San Diego 6-5 230 So. Las Vegas, Nev.
RB JoJo Binda Jr. San Diego 5-10 205 Grad. Providence, R.I.
RB Drew Lauer Drake 5-10 196 5th St. Peters, Mo.
FB Jorell Story Davidson 6-0 248 Sr. Dallas, Ga.
A-P Jalen Leary Stetson 5-8 189 Fr. Savannah, Ga.
OL Chris Evans Drake 6-6 289 Sr Jackson, Wis.
OL Zach Hester Davidson 6-4 260 Jr. Oklahoma City, Okla.
OL Justin Karem Dayton 6-3 256 Sr. Louisville, Ky.
OL Luke LaCilento San Diego 6-3 305 So. Corona, Calif.
OL Dom Sciaretti Dayton 6-1 266 Sr. Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio
DEFENSE
DL Jacob Bergstrom San Diego 6-3 259 RJr. San Jose, Calif.
DL Harrison Hill Davidson 5-8 175 Fr. Frederick, Md.
DL Erin Morgan Drake 6-3 225 5th Aurora, Ill.
DL Fermon Reid Stetson 6-0 252 RSo. Naples, Fla.
LB Mason Brunner Butler 6-0 215 Sr. Harrison, Ohio
LB Tony Collins Davidson 6-2 229 Sr. Covington, Ga.
LB George Hatalowich Davidson 5-11 201 Sr. Hummelstown, Pa.
LB Caysaun Wakeley Jacksonville 5-10 205 Sr. Alachua, Fla.
DB Jamari Booker Valparaiso 6-0 190 Sr. Kentwood, Mich.
DB Kyle Fleitman Marist 6-0 178 RSo. Islip Terrace, N.Y.
DB Cassius Johnson San Diego 6-0 175 Jr. Greewich, Conn.
DB Jeremiah Johnson Jacksonville 5-10 180 Sr. Jacksonville, Fla.
DB Luke Sennett Butler 6-1 200 RSr. West Chester, Ohio
SPECIAL TEAMS
PK Sam Webster Dayton 5-10 215 Fr. Richfield, Ohio
P Andrew Foster Morehead State 6-3 227 Jr. Knoxville, Tenn.
RS Jaylon Johnson Stetson 5-10 145 Fr. Olive Branch, Miss.
LS Alex Farina San Diego 6-1 195 RJr. Phoenix, Ariz.

2019 All-Pioneer Football League Honorable Mention

BUTLER: Nick Mahalak (RSr., DL), John McArthur (RSr., OL), Skyler Spetter (RFr., OL), Brad Sznajder (RSr., RS). DAVIDSON: Dreylan Hines (So., DB), Rayshawn McCall (Sr., DB), Tyler Phelps (Jr., QB), Jalen Staples (So., WR), Eli Turner Jr. (So., A-P). DAYTON: Kyle Butz (RJr., WR), Zach Rumpke (RFr., LB). DRAKE: Jacob Bacon (RJr., OL), Zack Clark (RJr., OL), Ian Corwin (Fr., QB), Shane Feller (RJr., WR), Grant Gossling (RSo., FB), Jacob Hardy (RJr., DL), Victor Jergens (RJr., DL), Ross Kennedy (RJr., P), Isaiah Kent-Schneider (5th, OL), Ryan Kriceri (RSo., LS), Danny Morales (RFr., DB), Alex Rogers (RSo., DB), Collin Seymour (RJr., DB), Andrew Shafis (RSo., LB). JACKSONVILLE: BJ Byrd (Jr., WR), BJ Byrd (Jr., RS), Dane Cordell (RJr., OL), Andrew Flanagan (RFr., OL), Ethan Hull (RFr., LB), Hunter Folsom (RFr., OL), CJ Lewis (Sr., DB). MARIST: Aaron Acosta (RFr., DL), Hunter Cobb (RFr., RB), Jon Kanda (RSr., TE), Andrew McElroy (RSr., DB), Matt McKnelly (RJr., OL), Dwayne Menders (So., RS), Luke Paladino (RFr., PK), Darryl Sullivan (RSo., OL), Ryan Webb (Sr., DB). MOREHEAD STATE: Cameron Bailey (Sr., OL), Justin Benvie (So., LB), Andrew Foster (Jr., PK), Kyle Goss (Sr., LS), Beau Griego (Sr., LB), Josh Poe (Sr., OL). SAN DIEGO: Michael Armstead (Sr., WR), Michael Armstead (Sr., RS), Kyle Bilchik (Jr., LB), Nolan Bisogno (RJr., OL), Brandon Eickert (RFr., PK), Zach Nelson (RSr., FB), Hunter Nichols (So., DB), Terrence Smith (Jr., RB), Alex Spadone (RSo., WR), Daniel Tolbert (Sr., DB), Marcus Vaivao (RSr., LB). STETSON: Brad Alexander (RJr., OL), Antonio Andrews (RJr., DL), Billy Corte (RFr., OL), Gaven DeFilippo (Sr., QB), Antonio Derry (RJr., OL), Matias Gasc (RJr., P), Justin Jordan (Jr., WR), Jonny Messina (RJr., PK), Jalon Scott (Sr., DB), Hunter Stephens (Jr., LB), Colin Wray (So., LS). VALPARAISO: Jack Jarnigan (RSr., OL), Deuce Larose (Jr., WR), Ben Niesner (Jr., P), Jaxon Peifer (So., LB), Trejuan Purty (Jr., DL), Ollie Reese (So., WR), Nick Turner (RSr., LB).

Copyright ©2020 Pioneer Football League. All Rights Reserved. Pioneer-Football.org