Pioneer-Football.org
2018 Postseason Awards Hub

Monday, January 7, 2019
by Cody Bush, PFL Media Relations

NEW YORK – The Associated Press was the first to present its FCS All-America Teams, Nov. 11, with five Pioneer Football League athletes recognized, including Stetson tight end Donald Parham, San Diego wide receiver Michael Bandy and Drake defensive back Will Warner, who each garnered first team recognition.

Below is a list of all national postseason honors received by PFL athletes in 2018:

2018 National Postseason Honors

Donald Parham, Tight End, Stetson

  • FCS ADA All-America Team
  • First Team AFCA FCS Coaches’ All-America Teams 
  • First Team STATS FCS All-America
  • Walter Camp All-America Team
  • First Team Associated Press FCS All-America
  • First Team HERO Sports FCS All-America
  • First Team Phil Steele FCS All-America
  • First Team Athlon FCS All-America
  • STATS FCS Payton Award Finalist (14th)

Michael Bandy, Wide Receiver, San Diego

  • FCS ADA All-America Team
  • First Team STATS FCS All-America
  • Walter Camp All-America Team
  • First Team Associated Press FCS All-America
  • First Team Athlon FCS All-America
  • Second Team AFCA FCS Coaches’ All-America Teams
  • Second Team HERO Sports FCS All-America
  • Second Team Phil Steele FCS All-America
  • STATS FCS Walter Payton Award Finalist (9th)

Will Warner, Defensive Back, Drake

  • Walter Camp All-America Team
  • First Team Associated Press FCS All-America
  • Third Team STATS FCS All-America
  • Third Team HERO Sports FCS All-America
  • Third Team Phil Steele FCS All-America
  • STATS FCS Buck Buchanan Award (18th)

Dan Cooney, Offensive Lineman, San Diego

  • First Team AFCA FCS Coaches’ All-America Teams
  • First Team HERO Sports FCS All-America
  • Second Team Associated Press FCS All-America
  • Second Team Phil Steele FCS All-America
  • Third Team STATS FCS All-America

Juston Christian, Wide Receiver, Marist

  • Third Team STATS FCS All-America
  • Third Team Phil Steele FCS All-America

Nathan Clayberg, Defensive Lineman, Drake

  • Third Team Associated Press FCS All-America

Anthony Lawrence, Quarterback, San Diego

  • STATS FCS Walter Payton Award Finalist (12th)
  • Second Team HERO Sports FCS All-America

Jack Cook, Quarterback, Dayton

  • Third Team Phil Steele FCS Freshman All-America
  • Honorable Mention HERO Sports FCS Freshman All-America
  • STATS FCS Jerry Rice Award Finalist (8th)

Jareem Westcott, Running Back, Stetson

  • STATS FCS Jerry Rice Award Finalist (13th)

Wesley Dugger, Running Back, Davidson

  • First Team HERO Sports FCS Sophomore All-America

Jacob Bergstrom, Defensive Lineman, San Diego

  • First Team HERO Sports FCS Sophomore All-America

Mickey Kane, Defensive Lineman, Butler

  • First Team HERO Sports FCS Freshman All-America
  • Second Team Phil Steele FCS Freshman All-America

Dreylan Hines, Defensive Back, Davidson

  • First Team HERO Sports FCS Freshman All-America
  • Third Team Phil Steele FCS Freshman All-America

Garnett Nicolas, Fullback, Jacksonville

  • First Team HERO Sports FCS Freshman All-America

Emilio Martinez, Running Back, San Diego

  • Honorable Mention HERO Sports FCS Sophomore All-America

Zion Johnson, Offensive Lineman, Davidson

  • Honorable Mention HERO Sports FCS Sophomore All-America

Nick Friedel, Defensive Lineman, San Diego

  • Honorable Mention HERO Sports FCS Sophomore All-America

Andrew Lutgens, Linebacker, Dayton

  • Honorable Mention HERO Sports FCS Sophomore All-America

Roger Hughes, Head Coach, Stetson

  • STATS FCS Eddie Robinson Award Finalist (12th)

Dale Lindsey, Head Coach, San Diego

  • STATS FCS Eddie Robinson Award Finalist (13th)

 

Copyright ©2019 Pioneer Football League. All Rights Reserved. Pioneer-Football.org