Tuesday, December 3, 2013
SAINT LOUIS, Mo. – Sixty student athletes have been named to the 21st version of the All-Pioneer Football League squads. All selections were made by the league’s coaches, who were not permitted to vote for their own student-athletes.
Marist defensive lineman Terrence Fede was the lone unanimous (i.e., received all 11 possible first-team votes) selection to the All-PFL teams – the second consecutive year he has earned unanimous First-Team All-PFL honors. In addition, Marist offensive lineman Phede Celestin becomes the 42nd student-athlete to earn First-Team All-PFL honors three times during their career.
Fede and Celestin were two of six student-athletes to be named First-Team All-PFL in 2013 after receiving the honor after the 2012 season. Butler running back Trae Heeter, Dayton defensive lineman Pat Dowd, Butler defensive lineman Jeremy Stephens and Dayton linebacker Collin Monnier each gained a second consecutive First-Team All-PFL honor.
Nine of the 12 league members had at least one student-athlete named First-Team All-PFL, Dayton leading the league with six first-team honorees. San Diego led the league with 14 student-athletes named to both the league’s first and second teams.
In addition to the 60 student-athletes recognized on the league’s first and second teams an additional 69 student-athletes received honorable mention recognition.
The Academic All-PFL team will be released Wednesday, concluding the league’s awards week.
2013 All-Pioneer Football League First Team | ||||||
(as selected by PFL head coaches) | ||||||
Pos. | Player | School | Ht. | Wt. | Yr. | Hometown (Previous School) |
OFFENSE | ||||||
WR | Reggie Bell (H) | San Diego | 6-0 | 195 | R-Jr. | Union City, Calif. (Manteca HS) |
WR | Andrew Robustelli | Jacksonville | 6-3 | 210 | Jr. | Sarasota, Fla. (Riverview HS) |
WR | Brendan Shannon (2) | Butler | 5-11 | 200 | Sr. | Lombard, Ill. (Montini Catholic HS) |
TE | Eric Saubert | Drake | 6-5 | 241 | R-Fr. | Hoffman Estates, Ill. (Hoffman Estates HS) |
QB | Mason Mills (2) | San Diego | 6-0 | 195 | R-Sr. | Coronado, Calif. (New Mexico State) |
RB | Joe Ferguson | San Diego | 5-11 | 212 | Sr. | Santa Rosa, Calif. (American River JC) |
RB | Trae Heeter (1) | Butler | 5-9 | 185 | Sr. | Indianapolis, Ind. (Lawrence North HS) |
FB | Kurt Odom | Campbell | 6-1 | 215 | Sr. | Robbinsville, N.C. (Robbinsville HS) |
OL | Dylan Bostick (H) | Jacksonville | 6-6 | 295 | Sr. | Jacksonville, Fla. (Appalachian State) |
OL | Phede Celestin (3, 1) | Marist | 6-4 | 318 | Sr. | Brooklyn, N.Y. (Canarsie HS) |
OL | Tom Corcoran | Dayton | 6-4 | 275 | R-Sr. | Pittsburgh, Pa. (Pittsburgh Central Catholic HS) |
OL | Peter Evans | Marist | 6-4 | 285 | Sr. | Laconia, N.H. (Laconia HS) |
OL | Charlie Perrecone (H) | Butler | 6-2 | 295 | Sr. | Roselle, Ill. (Lake Park HS) |
DEFENSE | ||||||
DL | Pat Dowd (1) | Dayton | 6-3 | 230 | Sr. | Cleveland, Ohio (St. Ignatius HS) |
DL | Terrence Fede (U, 1) | Marist | 6-5 | 270 | Sr. | Nyack, N.Y. (Nyack) |
DL | Steve Gargiulo (2) | San Diego | 6-4 | 253 | R-Sr. | Palo Alto, Calif. (Palo Alto Senior HS) |
DL | Jeremy Stephens (1) | Butler | 6-1 | 250 | Sr. | Indianapolis, Ind. (Lawrence Central HS) |
LB | Tosin Aguebor | Mercer | 6-3 | 217 | R-Fr. | Johns Creek, Ga. (Chattahoochee HS) |
LB | John Hugunin (2) | Drake | 5-11 | 224 | Jr. | Oswego, Ill. (Oswego HS) |
LB | Colin Monnier (1) | Dayton | 6-3 | 220 | R-Sr. | Chicago, Ill. (Marist HS) |
LB | Paul Sakowski (H) | Marist | 5-11 | 220 | Sr. | Chester, N.Y. (Don Bosco Prep [N.J.]) |
DB | Andre Addison (H) | Jacksonville | 5-10 | 180 | Sr. | Crescent City, Fla. (Cresent City HS) |
DB | Donald Payne | Stetson | 6-0 | 191 | R-Fr. | Fayetteville, Ga. (Landmark Christian HS) |
DB | Mike Ratelle (2) | Drake | 6-1 | 203 | R-Sr. | Edina, Minn. (St. Thomas Academy) |
DB | Kyle Sebetic (2) | Dayton | 6-0 | 165 | R-Sr. | Pleasant Prairie, Wis. (Tremper HS) |
SPECIAL TEAMS | ||||||
PK | William Will | Dayton | 6-0 | 170 | R-Sr. | Mokena, Ill. (Lincoln Way East HS) |
P | Cam Bohnert | Drake | 6-0 | 196 | So. | Edmond, Okla. (Edmond North HS) |
RS | Gary Hunter | Dayton | 5-9 | 190 | Sr. | Detroit, Mich. (St. Mary's HS) |
Notes in parentheses: U-indicates a player was a unanimous selection, 3-is a three-time first-team All-PFL selection, 1-was a first-team selection in 2012, 2-was a second-team selection in 2012, H-was a honorable mention selection in 2012 | ||||||
2013 All-Pioneer Football League Second Team | ||||||
(as selected by PFL head coaches) | ||||||
Pos. | Player | School | Ht. | Wt. | Yr. | Hometown (Previous School) |
OFFENSE (Six offensive linemen due to a tie in voting) | ||||||
WR | Sam Hoekstra | San Diego | 5-9 | 185 | Sr. | Carlsbad, Calif. (Santa Fe Christian HS) |
WR | Gary Hunter | Dayton | 5-9 | 190 | Sr. | Detroit, Mich. (St. Mary's HS) |
WR | Nick Rosa | Drake | 6-1 | 163 | R-Sr. | Owasso, Okla. (Owasso HS) |
TE | Robert Brown | Mercer | 6-1 | 212 | Fr. | Brentwood, Tenn. (Christ Presbyterian Academy) |
QB | Chuckie Looney | Marist | 6-0 | 185 | Sr. | Ocala, Fla. (North Marion HS) |
RB | Connor Kacsor | Dayton | 6-0 | 190 | Jr. | Leo, Ind. (Leo HS) |
RB | Atiq Lucas | Marist | 6-1 | 199 | Sr. | Coram, N.Y. (St. Anthony's) |
FB | Montell Allen | San Diego | 5-11 | 230 | Sr. | La Mesa, Calif. (La Jolla Country Day HS) |
OL | Tobin Gramyk | San Diego | 6-2 | 278 | So. | Sacramento, Calif. (Roseville HS) |
OL | Pono Keni | San Diego | 6-4 | 285 | So. | Kailua, Hawaii (St. Louis HS) |
OL | Rocco Manfre | Marist | 6-5 | 295 | Sr. | Neptune, N.J. (Neptune) |
OL | Daniel Murray | San Diego | 6-3 | 285 | R-So. | San Diego, Calif. (Cincinnati) |
OL | David Tiwari | Butler | 6-2 | 280 | R-So. | Bloomington, Ind. (Bloomington South HS) |
OL | Troy Whitmer | Drake | 6-2 | 286 | R-Jr. | Highlands Ranch, Colo. (Mountain Vista HS) |
DEFENSE (Six defensive backs due to a tie in voting) | ||||||
DL | Matt Acree | Drake | 6-2 | 293 | R-Jr. | Shawnee, Kan. (Mill Valley HS) |
DL | Brandon Coleman | Drake | 6-3 | 245 | R-Sr. | Cary, Ill. (Cary-Grove HS) |
DL | Blake Oliaro | San Diego | 6-5 | 255 | R-Sr. | Folsom, Calif. (Folsom HS) |
DL | Maroa White | Jacksonville | 5-11 | 260 | So. | DeLand, Fla. (DeLand HS) |
LB | Robbie Beathard | San Diego | 5-10 | 195 | R-Sr. | San Diego, Calif. (La Jolla HS) |
LB | Matt Casey | Davidson | 6-1 | 220 | Jr. | Powell, Ohio (Olentangy Liberty HS) |
LB | Zach Devaney | San Diego | 6-2 | 240 | SR | Jackson, Calif. (Argonaut HS) |
LB | Mike Klein | Jacksonville | 6-2 | 230 | R-Jr. | Edgewater, Fla. (Edgewater HS) |
DB | Zach Adler | Marist | 6-1 | 197 | Jr. | Walden, N.Y. (Valley Central HS) |
DB | Chris Atkins | Stetson | 5-10 | 162 | R-Fr. | Jacksonville, Fla. (Potters House Christian HS) |
DB | Brad Duwe | Drake | 5-11 | 192 | Jr. | Dubuque, Iowa (Dubuque Hempstead HS) |
DB | Sean Grady | Butler | 5-10 | 195 | Sr. | Geneva, Ill. (Geneva Community HS) |
DB | Nick Kaszei | Marist | 5-11 | 187 | Sr. | Brook Park, Ohio (Padua Franciscan HS) |
DB | Troy McClelland | San Diego | 5-11 | 205 | R-Jr. | San Diego, Calif. (Mt. Carmel HS) |
SPECIAL TEAMS (Two punters due to a tie in voting) | ||||||
PK | Dylan Lynch | Jacksonville | 6-3 | 195 | Sr. | Jacksonville, Fla. (Fletcher HS) |
P | Ryan Belden | San Diego | 6-2 | 175 | Fr. | Diamond Bar, Calif. (Diamond Bar HS) |
P | Dylan Lynch | Jacksonville | 6-3 | 195 | Sr. | Jacksonville, Fla. (Fletcher HS) |
RS | Adrian Riley | Jacksonville | 5-9 | 180 | Sr. | Ocoee, Fla. (Ocoee HS) |
2013 All-Pioneer Football League Honorable Mention | ||||||
(as selected by PFL head coaches) | ||||||
Pos. | Players (School) | |||||
OFFENSE | ||||||
WR | Tanner Kuramata (VAL); Bartley Leneghan (MAR); Kitaro Lewis (MOR); Armani Martin (MAR); William Morris (DAV); D’Andre Randle (JAC); Matt Tralli (MAR); Brandon White (SAN) | |||||
TE | Dylan Johnson (BUT) | |||||
QB | Will Bardo (DAY); Brian Hudson (CAM); Matt Lancaster (BUT) | |||||
RB | Ulysses Bryant (JAC); JaTarii Donald (MER); Kenny James (SAN) | |||||
FB | Kevin Marshall (DRA); Mike Yonker (STE) | |||||
OL | Stuart Barkley (VAL); Kevin Battle (JAC); Dalton Brown (CAM); Josh Brunner (MOR); Matt Davis (JAC); Mike Demos (BUT); Alex Hey (MOR); Montavis Mack (JAC); Will Sawyer (CAM); Kirby Southard (MER); Tramell Williams (JAC) | |||||
DEFENSE | ||||||
DL | Kyle Annis (BUT); Ugonna Awuruonye (CAM); Davion Belk (STE); Ronald Cooper (MOR); Nick Foster (MAR); John Guilford (VAL); Chris Katernakis (MAR); Luidji Michel (JAC); Landon Moore (MAR); Juan Pimienta (JAC); Aaron Riley (JAC); Glen Somers (BUT); Kevin Stark (MAR) | |||||
LB | Chris Beaschler (DAY); Dan Casey (DAV); Pat Derback (VAL); Matt Farris (CAM); Alex Green (VAL); Grady Redding (JAC); Mike Ruffino (SAN); Zack Sedivy (BUT); Paul Yanow (BUT) | |||||
DB | Jamal Agnew (SAN); Alex Avant (MER); John Coleman (MOR); Ed Foley (JAC); Michael Jackson (MOR); Steven Lester (MOR); Connor Mathias (MAR); Antonio McRae (JAC); Matt Miller (SAN); Zach Quarles (MAR); Bob Quilico (DRA); Jayme Szafranski (BUT) | |||||
SPECIAL TEAMS | ||||||
PK | Jon Treloar (BUT); Tyler Zielenske (MER) | |||||
P | James LaGamma (STE); Adam Lutz (CAM) | |||||
RS | Brandon Bornhauser (MOR); Jordan Hildreth (CAM); Marquese Martin-Hayes (BUT) |