ST. LOUIS, Mo. – The Pioneer Football League’s head coaches named 66 student-athletes to the league’s 31st All-Pioneer Football League Teams, Tuesday. In addition to the student-athletes recognized on the league’s first and second teams, 102 student-athletes received honorable mention recognition.
The 31st All-PFL Teams follow Monday's announcement of the league’s Major Award Winners. Wednesday, the league names its 31st Academic All-PFL team and its Scholar-Athlete of the Year, concluding the league’s awards week.
Drake redshirt defensive lineman Finn Claypool, the 2023 PFL Defensive Player of the Year, was the lone unanimous First Team All-PFL selection in 2023. He was among 13 Drake student-athletes named to the first or second teams, including four first-team honorees.
Eight First Team All-PFL selections are repeat first-team honorees. Valparaiso wide receiver Solomon Davis, Butler quarterback Bret Bushka, San Diego wide receiver Re-al Mitchell, St. Thomas linebacker Jon Bunce, Stetson defensive back Rassie Littlejohn, and Marist long snapper Justin Iaccio each repeated their 2022 First Team All-PFL selection. Davidson defensive lineman Jonathan Hammond returned to the league’s first team after previously earning those honors in 2021.
In addition, the 33-member First Team All-PFL list sees six student-athletes return after earning Second Team All-PFL honors last season. Five members of the 2022 honorable mention moved up to the first team this fall, with 14 first-time honorees named to the first team.
2023 All-Pioneer Football League First Team |
||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pos. | Player | School | Ht. | Wt. | Yr. | Hometown |
OFFENSE |
||||||
WR | Solomon Davis (1) | Valparaiso | 6-1 | 180 | RSr. | Brighton, Tenn. |
WR | Dominic Kibby (2) | Presbyterian | 6-1 | 175 | So. | Catonsville, Md. |
WR | Re-Al Mitchell | San Diego | 6-0 | 210 | RSr. | Eastvale, Calif. |
WR | Ryan Upp | Morehead State | 5-10 | 175 | Jr. | Leesburg, Va. |
QB | Bret Bushka (1) | Butler | 5-10 | 205 | RSr. | Lombard, Ill. |
RB | Jyran Mitchell | Butler | 6-0 | 205 | Grad. | Chicago, Ill. |
RB | Isaiah Williams | San Diego | 6-2 | 220 | Sr. | San Diego, Calif. |
FB | Joey Suchy | Butler | 6-0 | 224 | RJr. | Mayfield Heights, Ohio |
AP | Re-al Mitchell (1) | San Diego | 6-0 | 210 | RSr. | Eastvale, Calif. |
TE | Worth Warner | Presbyterian | 6-4 | 215 | Sr. | Raleigh, N.C. |
OL | Bryan Bystol | Butler | 6-2 | 282 | RSr. | Libertyville, Ill. |
OL | Dylan DeMaison | Dayton | 6-2 | 296 | RJr. | Cincinnati, Ohio |
OL | Adam Dolan (H) | Butler | 6-8 | 310 | RSo. | Clarkston, Mich. |
OL | Beck Kipperman (2) | Davidson | 6-3 | 270 | Sr. | Round Rock, Texas |
OL | Ross Palmer (H) | Drake | 6-6 | 387 | Sr. | Waukee, Iowa |
OL | Alec Rasmussen (2) | St. Thomas | 6-7 | 307 | Jr. | Wayzata, Minn. |
DEFENSE |
||||||
DL | Finn Claypool (U, 1) | Drake | 6-1 | 232 | RSo. | Des Moines, Iowa |
DL | Sam Hafner (2) | Valparaiso | 6-2 | 260 | RJr. | Green Bay, Wis. |
DL | Jonathan Hammond (2, 2x) | Davidson | 6-3 | 225 | Sr. | Dunwoody, Ga. |
DL | Julian Rawlins (H) | Davidson | 6-2 | 225 | Jr. | Huntersville, N.C. |
LB | Nate Arthur (2) | Dayton | 6-0 | 224 | RSr. | Cincinnati, Ohio |
LB | Jon Bunce (1) | St. Thomas | 6-3 | 241 | Jr. | Edina, Minn. |
LB | Alex Herriott (H) | Presbyterian | 5-11 | 210 | Jr. | Hanahan, S.C. |
LB | Jahleel Holmes | Morehead State | 6-2 | 240 | Grad. | Moreno Valley, Calif. |
DB | Nick Bafia | Butler | 6-1 | 190 | Jr. | Naperville, Ill. |
DB | Johnson Fallah | St. Thomas | 6-1 | 181 | 5th Yr. | Brooklyn Park, Minn. |
DB | Eric Haney (H) | San Diego | 5-10 | 180 | Sr. | Peoria, Ariz. |
DB | Rassie Littlejohn (1) | Stetson | 6-1 | 188 | RSr. | Gainesville, Ga. |
DB | Kaleb Lyons | Morehead State | 5-11 | 180 | So. | Antioch, Tenn. |
SPECIAL TEAMS |
||||||
PK | Shane Dunning | Drake | 6-0 | 212 | Sr. | Muskego, Wis. |
P | Evan Matthes (2) | Valparaiso | 6-3 | 215 | 6th Yr. | Reston, Va. |
RS | Deyon Campbell | Drake | 5-10 | 200 | Grad. | Minneapolis, Minn. |
LS | Justin Iaccio (1) | Marist | 6-0 | 217 | Grad. | Mullica Hill, N.J. |
Notes: Four wide receivers, six offensive linemen, and five defensive backs on First Team All-PFL due to ties in voting. | ||||||
Symbols in parentheses: (U) indicates a player was a unanimous First Team All-PFL selection; (2x) is a non-consecutive two-time First-Team All-PFL honoree; (1) was a First Team All-PFL selection in 2022; (2) was a Second Team All-PFL selection in 2022; (H) was an Honorable Mention All-PFL selection in 2022. |
2023 All-Pioneer Football League Second Team |
||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pos. | Player | School | Ht. | Wt. | Yr. | Hometown |
OFFENSE |
||||||
WR | Mitchell January | Drake | 6-1 | 182 | So. | Richfield, Minn. |
WR | Andrew McElroy | St. Thomas | 6-3 | 192 | Jr. | Bolingbrook, Ill. |
WR | Matt Stianche | Marist | 6-3 | 192 | RJr. | Northampton, Pa. |
QB | Luke Bailey | Drake | 6-2 | 190 | Sr. | Lemont, Ill. |
RB | Mari Adams | Davidson | 5-10 | 210 | So. | Shelby, N.C. |
RB | Hope Adebayo | St. Thomas | 5-8 | 216 | Fr. | St. Paul, Minn. |
FB | Eli Stewart | Drake | 6-2 | 232 | Sr. | Blue Springs, Mo. |
AP | Ryan Upp | Morehead State | 5-10 | 175 | Jr. | Leesburg, Va. |
TE | Matt Rink | St. Thomas | 6-5 | 249 | So. | Lincoln, Neb. |
TE | Sam Rodriguez | Drake | 6-3 | 235 | Sr. | Western Springs, Ill. |
OL | Parker Althaus | Drake | 6-4 | 285 | 5th Yr. | Waconia, Minn. |
OL | Gilbert Deglau | Davidson | 6-5 | 285 | Sr. | Richmond, Va. |
OL | Ibrahim Giwa | Marist | 6-4 | 291 | Jr. | Clarksburg, Md. |
OL | Malik McDaniel | Davidson | 6-1 | 295 | Jr. | Bartlett, Tenn. |
OL | Jimmy Poremba | Drake | 6-4 | 308 | Grad. | Wildwood, Ill. |
DEFENSE |
||||||
DL | Noah Benza | Morehead State | 6-4 | 245 | Jr. | Hebron, Ky. |
DL | Malachi Cooper | San Diego | 6-4 | 260 | Jr. | San Diego, Calif. |
DL | Nick Jackson | Marist | 6-0 | 298 | Jr. | Alpharetta, Ga. |
DL | C.J. Warren | St. Thomas | 6-3 | 273 | 5th Yr. | Circle Pines, Minn. |
LB | Evan Annis | Valparaiso | 6-1 | 225 | RSr. | Hilliard, Ohio |
LB | Nick Lerew | Stetson | 5-11 | 222 | Grad. | Dillsburg, Pa. |
LB | Jayden Wickware | San Diego | 6-0 | 185 | Grad. | San Diego, Calif. |
LB | Kennan Wolf | Morehead State | 6-3 | 225 | RJr. | Fresno, Calif. |
DB | Daniel Carter | Davidson | 6-2 | 210 | Jr. | Denver, N.C. |
DB | Cooper Krezek | Morehead State | 6-0 | 200 | RJr. | Kansas City, Mo. |
DB | Joey Lukrich | Drake | 6-1 | 193 | 5th Yr. | Heber City, Utah |
DB | Jihad McCall | Morehead State | 6-1 | 190 | RSo. | Jersey City, N.J. |
DB | Amir Wallace | San Diego | 6-0 | 175 | Grad. | Fairfield, Calif. |
SPECIAL TEAMS |
||||||
PK | Luka Zurak | Butler | 6-0 | 195 | RJr. | Cleveland, Ohio |
P | Shane Dunning | Drake | 6-0 | 212 | Sr. | Muskego, Wis. |
RS | Jashon Butler | Valparaiso | 5-10 | 200 | RSr. | Lynwood, Wash. |
LS | Hayden Snyder | Dayton | 6-1 | 200 | Grad. | Elmhurst, Ill. |
LS | Brett Welsing | Drake | 6-3 | 233 | So. | De Pere, Wis. |
Notes: Two tight ends, five defensive backs, and two long snappers on Second Team All-PFL due to ties in voting. |
2023 All-Pioneer Football League Honorable Mention
BUTLER: Jeremiah Jackson (LB); Austin Korba (DL); Kody Leach (LS); Ryan Lezon (TE); Ethan Loss (WR); Will Mason (DB).
DAVIDSON: Tristan Allen (P); Christian Berry (TE); Coulter Cleland (QB); Kyler Herring (OL); Darryn Kindles (DL); Aaron Maione (AP); Brody Reina (WR); Cam’Ron Willis (LB); Mason Sheron (RB); Adam Zouagui (PK).
DAYTON: Jake Coleman (WR); Ca’ron Coleman (DB); Cam Cope (DB); Ryan Iiams (OL); Alec Keathley (FB); Matt Lenti (DB); Gavin Lochow (RS); Gavin Lochow (WR); Aiden McKinley (LB); Michael Neel (RB); Sam Schadek (DL); Jack Wardzala (DL).
DRAKE: Sean Allison (LB); Jacob Auen (DL); Caleb Bowling (DB); Dorian Boyland (RB); Andrew Grout (OL); Colin Howard (WR); Linden Howe (LB); Holden Hughes (DB); Trey Radocha (WR); Jake Shipla (DL); Jacob Thompson (LB).
MARIST: Cam Ball (DB); Justin Iaccio (LB); Joe Neubecker (P); Dom Perricone (OL); Tristan Shannon (AP); Tristan Shannon (RS); Isaiah Smith (DB); Angelo Vokolos (LB); Amin Woods (RB).
MOREHEAD STATE: Isaac Armstrong (DL); Carter Cravens (QB); Kyle Daly (WR); Brady McKnight (RS); Jaxsen Spears (OL); Kip Warren (P); James Wayne (OL).
PRESBYTERIAN: Patch Bennett (OL); Clint Caldwell (OL); JT Hill (OL); Malek Horlback (DL); Mack Mikko (PK); Bradley Russ-Martin (DB); Brooks Russ-Martin (DB); Carter Szydlowski (DL); Anthony Thornton (DB); Tyler Wesley (QB).
SAN DIEGO: Brett Bostad (FB); Garrett Carney (LB); Aydan Corrales (P); Jack D’Ambra (OL); Eric Haney (RS); Josh Heverly (WR); Josh Hong (DB); Chase Lyons (LB); Mark Mahoney (OL); Nick Murray (DB); Ja’seem Reed (WR); Jacob Saewitz (DL); Peyton Smith (TE); Maicah Talavou (OL).
ST. THOMAS: Joe Fitzgerald (DL); Noah Friedt (DL); Luke Herzog (LB); Jack Mohler (LB); Landon Reed (FB); Langston Robinson (OL); Tommy Shelstad (LB); Shawn Shipman (RB); Brock Stanek (OL).
STETSON: CJ Davis (LB); Dawson Harrington (OL); Ronnell Johnson (WR); Jaylon Johnson (DB); Andrew Martin (LB); Davion Maxwell (DB); Chad Staley (OL); Jalon Warthen Carr (AP).
VALPARAISO: Max Franco (DB); Tyler Geiman (DB); Mohamed Kamara (LB); Ryan Mann (RB); Kevin Spelman (RS); Carter Woody (OL).