Monday, January 7, 2019
by Cody Bush, PFL Media Relations
NEW YORK – The Associated Press was the first to present its FCS All-America Teams, Nov. 11, with five Pioneer Football League athletes recognized, including Stetson tight end Donald Parham, San Diego wide receiver Michael Bandy and Drake defensive back Will Warner, who each garnered first team recognition.
Below is a list of all national postseason honors received by PFL athletes in 2018:
2018 National Postseason Honors
Donald Parham, Tight End, Stetson
- FCS ADA All-America Team
- First Team AFCA FCS Coaches’ All-America Teams
- First Team STATS FCS All-America
- Walter Camp All-America Team
- First Team Associated Press FCS All-America
- First Team HERO Sports FCS All-America
- First Team Phil Steele FCS All-America
- First Team Athlon FCS All-America
- STATS FCS Payton Award Finalist (14th)
Michael Bandy, Wide Receiver, San Diego
- FCS ADA All-America Team
- First Team STATS FCS All-America
- Walter Camp All-America Team
- First Team Associated Press FCS All-America
- First Team Athlon FCS All-America
- Second Team AFCA FCS Coaches’ All-America Teams
- Second Team HERO Sports FCS All-America
- Second Team Phil Steele FCS All-America
- STATS FCS Walter Payton Award Finalist (9th)
Will Warner, Defensive Back, Drake
- Walter Camp All-America Team
- First Team Associated Press FCS All-America
- Third Team STATS FCS All-America
- Third Team HERO Sports FCS All-America
- Third Team Phil Steele FCS All-America
- STATS FCS Buck Buchanan Award (18th)
Dan Cooney, Offensive Lineman, San Diego
- First Team AFCA FCS Coaches’ All-America Teams
- First Team HERO Sports FCS All-America
- Second Team Associated Press FCS All-America
- Second Team Phil Steele FCS All-America
- Third Team STATS FCS All-America
Juston Christian, Wide Receiver, Marist
- Third Team STATS FCS All-America
- Third Team Phil Steele FCS All-America
Nathan Clayberg, Defensive Lineman, Drake
- Third Team Associated Press FCS All-America
Anthony Lawrence, Quarterback, San Diego
- STATS FCS Walter Payton Award Finalist (12th)
- Second Team HERO Sports FCS All-America
Jack Cook, Quarterback, Dayton
- Third Team Phil Steele FCS Freshman All-America
- Honorable Mention HERO Sports FCS Freshman All-America
- STATS FCS Jerry Rice Award Finalist (8th)
Jareem Westcott, Running Back, Stetson
- STATS FCS Jerry Rice Award Finalist (13th)
Wesley Dugger, Running Back, Davidson
- First Team HERO Sports FCS Sophomore All-America
Jacob Bergstrom, Defensive Lineman, San Diego
- First Team HERO Sports FCS Sophomore All-America
Mickey Kane, Defensive Lineman, Butler
- First Team HERO Sports FCS Freshman All-America
- Second Team Phil Steele FCS Freshman All-America
Dreylan Hines, Defensive Back, Davidson
- First Team HERO Sports FCS Freshman All-America
- Third Team Phil Steele FCS Freshman All-America
Garnett Nicolas, Fullback, Jacksonville
- First Team HERO Sports FCS Freshman All-America
Emilio Martinez, Running Back, San Diego
- Honorable Mention HERO Sports FCS Sophomore All-America
Zion Johnson, Offensive Lineman, Davidson
- Honorable Mention HERO Sports FCS Sophomore All-America
Nick Friedel, Defensive Lineman, San Diego
- Honorable Mention HERO Sports FCS Sophomore All-America
Andrew Lutgens, Linebacker, Dayton
- Honorable Mention HERO Sports FCS Sophomore All-America
Roger Hughes, Head Coach, Stetson
- STATS FCS Eddie Robinson Award Finalist (12th)
Dale Lindsey, Head Coach, San Diego
- STATS FCS Eddie Robinson Award Finalist (13th)